Heartland Games

Read More Read Less

JOIN US FOR GIVE65!

JOIN US FOR GIVE65!

Help Senior Services provide cost effective care and services for current and future generations to stay active, engaged in the community and safe living in their own homes.

They took care of us, help us take care of them! Click here to find out more information: https://www.give65.org/TakeCareICT 

5th Annual - Track & Field / Pickleball

Heartland Games was launched in 2013 as a means to celebrate those seniors leading healthy and active lives, and to provide an enjoyable forum in which to do so. With the addition of track and field in 2016, Heartland Games drew in a whole new level of enthused participants. “I do this to stay health and fit!” says Carolyn Langenwalter, a 78-year-old sprinter.


The 2018 Heartland Games will be held on May 5th, 2018 at two locations:

Track & Field events will be at Friends University, 2100 University Drive, Wichita, KS

Pickleball tournament will be at the Family Life Center, 1415 S. Topeka, Wichita, KS

 

Thank You to our wonderful 2018 Heartland Games Sponsors!

 

 

 

Heartland Games Results

Track & Field Results

  • 2017 | MENS

    #51 Men’s 3000m Steeple
    Pl       Name                             Age     Team                   AG              Time
    1         MCDERMOTT, Randy    58      Masters 55-59      55-59          13:05.99


    #50 Men’s Standing Long Jump
    Pl       Name                             Age     Team                     AG              Mark
    1         BRANDT, David              62       Masters 60-64      60-64         8′ 6″ (NW)
    2        BLACK, David                   64      Masters 60-64      60-64         7′ 33/4 (NW)
    3        ROBY, Doug                      57       Masters 55-59      55-59          7′ 13/4 (NW)
    4        TRENT, James                  70      Masters 70-74      70-74          6′ 11″ (NW)
    5        TEENER, Douglas            66      Masters 65-69      65-69          4′ 101/2 (NW)
    6        BUTTERWORTH, Bill     86      Masters 85-89     85-89          4′ 81/4 (NW)
    GOUDGE, Ted                              Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #4 Men’s 55 Meters
    Pl       Name                         Age     Team                    AG            Time          H(Pl)

    1         BODA, Francois            52     Masters 50-54      50-54          7.10 (NW)    1(1)
    2        JAIN, Michael                61     Masters 60-64      60-64         8.28 (NW)    1(2)
    3        SNODGRASS, Ernie     64     Masters 60-64      60-64         8.39 (NW)    1(3)
    4        WILSON, Steve              67     Masters 65-69      65-69          8.67 (NW)    2(1)
    5        TRENT, James               70     Masters 70-74      70-74          8.94 (NW)    2(2)
    6        HOOVER, Joe                71      Masters 70-74      70-74          9.01 (NW)     2(3)
    7        BURGESS, Kirk             62      Masters 60-64      60-64         9.15 (NW)     1(4)
    8        SNOOK, James              74      Masters 70-74      70-74          10.31 (NW)   2(4)
    9        BLACK, David                64     Masters 60-64      60-64          10.69 (NW)  1(5)
    SOWELL, lei                   59      Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS 1

    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                     AG              Time
    Section 1 of 2                                    Wind: (+0.0)
    1         BODA, Francois                         Masters 50-54      50-54             7.10
    2        JAIN, Michael                             Masters 60-64      60-64            8.28
    3        SNODGRASS, Ernie                  Masters 60-64      60-64            8.39
    4        BURGESS, Kirk                          Masters 60-64      60-64            9.15
    5        BLACK, David                             Masters 60-64      60-64            10.69
    SOWELL, lei                               Masters 55-59      55-59             DNS
    Section 2 of 2                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         WILSON, Steve                          Masters 65-69      65-69             8.67
    2         TRENT, James                           Masters 70-74      70-74             8.94
    3         HOOVER, Joe                            Masters 70-74      70-74             9.01
    4         SNOOK, James                          Masters 70-74      70-74             10.31


    #6 Men’s 100 Meters
    Pl      Name                         Age       Team                  AG            Time           H(Pl)
    1         BODA, Francois           52        Masters 50-54     50-54        11.92 (NW)   1(1)
    2        SOWELL, lei                 59        Masters 55-59      55-59        13.96 (NW)   1(2)
    3        BURGESS, Kirk            62       Masters 60-64      60-64       14.12 (NW)    1(3)
    5        JAIN, Michael               61        Masters 60-64     60-64        14.35 (NW)   2(1)
    6        TITTEL, Jim                  58       Masters 55-59      55-59         14.71 (NW)   1(5)
    7        TRENT, James              70       Masters 70-74      70-74         15.45 (NW)  2(2)
    8        SNOOK, James             74       Masters 70-74      70-74         17.16 (NW)   2(3)
    9        BLACK, David               64       Masters 60-64     60-64         17.25 (NW)   2(4)
    10      SNODGRASS, Ernie    64       Masters 60-64     60-64         18.02 (NW)   1(6)
    MANUEL, Joshua         28       Open 19-29           Open          DNS 1
    OVERSTAKE, Grant     60      Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS 2
    HANSEN, Randy           54       Masters 50-54      50-54         DNS 2
    WILSON, Steve              67       Masters 65-69      65-69         DNS 2
    SELLERS, William        64       Masters 60-64      60-64        DNS 2
    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG              Time

    Section 1 of 2                                    Wind: (+0.0)
    1         BODA, Francois                        Masters 50-54      50-54         11.92
    2        SOWELL, lei                              Masters 55-59      55-59          13.96
    3        BURGESS, Kirk                         Masters 60-64     60-64         14.12
    5        TITTEL, Jim                               Masters 55-59     55-59          14.71
    6        SNODGRASS, Ernie                 Masters 60-64     60-64         18.02
    MANUEL, Joshua                    Open 19-29           Open          DNS
    Section 2 of 2                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         JAIN, Michael                            Masters 60-64     60-64         14.35
    2        TRENT, James                           Masters 70-74      70-74          15.45
    3        SNOOK, James                          Masters 70-74      70-74          17.16
    4       BLACK, David                             Masters 60-64      60-64         17.25
    OVERSTAKE, Grant                  Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    HANSEN, Randy                        Masters 50-54      50-54          DNS
    WILSON, Steve                           Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS
    SELLERS, William                     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #8 Men’s 200 Meters
    Pl       Name                           Age      Team                  AG          Time           H(Pl)
    1        BODA, Francois              52      Masters 50-54      50-54        24.53 (NW)   1(1)
    2       CHIRCHIR, E.Kibet       30      Masters 30-34      30-34        24.67 (NW)  1(2)
    3       LINDSAY, Jeff                 58      Masters 55-59      55-59        28.47 (NW)   1(3)
    4       LONBERGER, Charles  54      Masters 50-54      50-54        30.91 (NW)   2(1)
    5       JAIN, Michael                 61       Masters 60-64     60-64        32.10 (NW)   1(4)
    6       TITTEL, Jim                    58      Masters 55-59      55-59         32.61 (NW)   2(2)
    7       MCDERMOTT, Randy   58      Masters 55-59      55-59         33.70 (NW)  2(3)
    8       TRENT, James                70      Masters 70-74      70-74         34.75 (NW)  1(5)
    9       SNODGRASS, Ernie       64      Masters 60-64      60-64        41.78 (NW)  1(6)
    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                      AG           Time          
    Section 1 of 2                                    Wind: (+0.0)
    1         BODA, Francois                          Masters 50-54      50-54         24.53
    2        CHIRCHIR, E.Kibet                   Masters 30-34      30-34         24.67
    3        LINDSAY, Jeff                             Masters 55-59      55-59          28.47
    4        JAIN, Michael                             Masters 60-64      60-64         32.10
    5        TRENT, James                            Masters 70-74      70-74          34.75
    6        SNODGRASS, Ernie                  Masters 60-64      60-64         41.78
    Section 2 of 2                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         LONBERGER, Charles             Masters 50-54      50-54         30.91
    2        TITTEL, Jim                               Masters 55-59      55-59          32.61
    3        MCDERMOTT, Randy              Masters 55-59      55-59          33.70


    #10 Men’s 300 Meters
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG              Time          
    1         LONBERGER, Charles   54     Masters 50-54      50-54         50.58


    #12 Men’s 400 Meters
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG            Time
    1         BODA, Francois              52      Masters 50-54      50-54         55.17
    2        LINDSAY, Jeff                 58      Masters 55-59      55-59         1:02.43
    3        LONBERGER, Charles   54     Masters 50-54      50-54         1:12.93


    #13 Men’s 800 Meters
    Pl       Name                             Age    Team                    AG            Time
    1         LINDSAY, Jeff                  58      Masters 55-59      55-59          2:24.97
    MCDERMOTT, Randy    58      Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS
    GETNET, Tesfamariam  28      Open 19-29           Open          DNS
    CORRIETTE, Judah        20      Open 19-29           Open          DNS
    OLIVER, Darryll               28      Open 19-29           Open          DNS


    #15 Men’s 1500 Meters
    Pl       Name                             Age    Team                   AG              Time
    1         MCDERMOTT, Randy     58      Masters 55-59      55-59          5:40.36
    GETNET, Tesfamariam   28      Open 19-29           Open          DNS


    #18 Men’s 80m Hurdle                Wind: (+0.0)
    Pl       Name                             Age     Team                   AG              Time
    1          HOOVER, Joe                  71       Masters 70-74      70-74            15.33


    #20 Men’s 100m Hurdle              Wind: (+0.0)
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG            Time
    1         SNODGRASS, Ernie       64      Masters 60-64      60-64         18.23
    2        TITTEL, Jim                     58      Masters 55-59       55-59          21.59
    3        MCDERMOTT, Randy    58      Masters 55-59      55-59          24.78


    #21 Men’s 300m Hurdle
    Pl      Name                             Age   Team                    AG              Time
    1         SNODGRASS, Ernie       64      Masters 60-64      60-64         1:00.70
    2        TITTEL, Jim                     58      Masters 55-59       55-59          1:00.94


    #22 Men’s 400m Hurdle
    Pl       Name                             Age    Team                    AG              Time
    1         MCDERMOTT, Randy    58      Masters 55-59      55-59          1:29.65


    #23 Men’s 1500m Walk
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG              Time
    1         LANGENBERG, Scott    52       Masters 50-54      50-54          10:17.70
    2        WIECHERT, Stanley       70      Masters 70-74      70-74          10:53.62


    #25 Men’s High Jump
    Pl       Name                           Age   Team                     AG              Mark
    1         HUNTER, Sonny           54      Masters 50-54      50-54              5′ 0″
    2        BRANDT, David             62     Masters 60-64      60-64              4′ 10″
    3        BLACK, David                64      Masters 60-64      60-64              4′ 4″
    GOUDGE, Ted                          Masters 60-64      60-64              DNS
    HOOVER, Joe                 71      Masters 70-74      70-74               DNS
    LONBERGER, Charles  54     Masters 50-54      50-54               DNS
    HANSEN, Randy            54     Masters 50-54      50-54               DNS


    #27 Men’s Pole Vault
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG              Mark
    1         BROWN, ANDREW       31       Masters 30-34      30-34         14′ 0″
    2        HOOVER, Joe                  71       Masters 70-74      70-74          6′ 6″
    HANSEN, Randy             54      Masters 50-54      50-54          DNS
    WILSON, Steve               67       Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #29 Men’s Long Jump
    Pl       Name                         Age   Team                    AG              Mark
    1         BLACK, David              64     Masters 60-64      60-64          13′ 5″ (NW)
    2        TRENT, James             70      Masters 70-74      70-74          12′ 0″ (NW)
    HOOVER, Joe               71      Masters 70-74      70-74          DNS
    HANSEN, Randy          54     Masters 50-54      50-54          DNS


    #31 Men’s Triple Jump
    Pl       Name                          Age   Team                     AG              Mark
    1         HOOVER, Joe                71      Masters 70-74      70-74          27′ 8″ (NW)
    2        BLACK, David                64      Masters 60-64     60-64         25′ 4″ (NW)
    3        SNOOK, James              74      Masters 70-74      70-74          21′ 11″ (NW)
    4        TEENER, Douglas        66      Masters 65-69      65-69          12′ 01/2 (NW)


    #33 Men’s Shot Put
    Pl       Name                           Age    Team                     AG            Mark
    1        COOK, Bruce                    55      Masters 55-59      55-59          44′ 61/2
    2       ANDERSON, Rick           57      Masters 55-59      55-59          43′ 101/4
    3       OVERSTAKE, Grant       60     Masters 60-64      60-64         43′ 1″
    4       CRAIG, Chad                    52     Masters 50-54      50-54          42′ 11″
    5       BRANDT, David              62      Masters 60-64      60-64         40′ 91/4
    6       MIERS, Sheppard           76      Masters 75-79       75-79          35′ 6″
    7       ROBY, Doug                     57       Masters 55-59      55-59          35′ 11/2
    8       BELL, Mike                      70       Masters 70-74      70-74         35′ 0″
    9       ORR, Floyd                      65       Masters 65-69      65-69          33′ 63/4
    10     WIECHERT, Stanley      70      Masters 70-74      70-74          30′ 11/2
    11      SHRADER, Charles        68      Masters 65-69      65-69          29′ 101/4
    12      EWY, Ron                        66       Masters 65-69      65-69          24′ 10″
    13      BUTTERWORTH, Bill   86      Masters 85-89      85-89          23′ 101/4
    14      TEENER, Douglas          66      Masters 65-69      65-69          19′ 103/4
    GOUDGE, Ted                           Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    ASCHEMANN, Chris     23       Open 19-29           Open           DNS


    #35 Men’s Weight Throw
    Pl       Name                             Age    Team                   AG            Mark
    1         BELL, Mike                       70     Masters 70-74      70-74          49′ 0″
    2        COOK, Bruce                    55      Masters 55-59      55-59          47′ 51/2
    3        BRANDT, David              62      Masters 60-64      60-64         44′ 81/2
    4        JAIN, Michael                  61      Masters 60-64      60-64         44′ 2″
    5        ROBY, Doug                      57      Masters 55-59      55-59          41′ 71/2
    6        ELLIS, Ken                        59      Masters 55-59      55-59          40′ 31/2
    7        SHRADER, Charles         68      Masters 65-69      65-69          32′ 111/2
    8        BUTTERWORTH, Bill    86      Masters 85-89      85-89         23′ 6″
    9        TEENER, Douglas           66      Masters 65-69      65-69          20′ 1″
    10      SPRINGER, Jerrol           77      Masters 75-79       75-79          19′ 91/2
    11       EWY, Ron                         66      Masters 65-69       65-69          18′ 0″
    GOUDGE, Ted                            Masters 60-64      60-64           DNS
    AYRES, G C                       76      Masters 75-79       75-79           DNS


    #37 Men’s Discus
    Pl       Name                             Age    Team                    AG            Mark
    1         ANDERSON, Rick            57      Masters 55-59      55-59          145′ 1″
    2        COOK, Bruce                     55      Masters 55-59      55-59          139′ 3″
    3        OVERSTAKE, Grant        60      Masters 60-64     60-64         139′ 1″
    4        CRAIG, Chad                     52      Masters 50-54      50-54         129′ 1″
    5        BRANDT, David               62      Masters 60-64      60-64         120′ 1″
    6        ROBY, Doug                      57       Masters 55-59      55-59          111′ 8″
    7        WIECHERT, Stanley       70       Masters 70-74      70-74          103′ 4″
    8        SPRINGER, Jerrol           77      Masters 75-79       75-79          99′ 21/2
    9        MIERS, Sheppard            76      Masters 75-79       75-79          95′ 3″
    10      BELL, John                       69      Masters 65-69      65-69          91′ 91/2
    11       SHRADER, Charles         68      Masters 65-69      65-69          90′ 9″
    12       EWY, Ron                         66      Masters 65-69      65-69          84′ 11″
    13       ORR, Floyd                       65      Masters 65-69      65-69          81′ 21/2
    14      TEENER, Douglas            66      Masters 65-69      65-69          70′ 41/2
    15       BUTTERWORTH, Bill    86      Masters 85-89      85-89          52′ 8″
    GOUDGE, Ted                             Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    ELLIS, Ken                        59      Masters 55-59      55-59           DNS
    ASCHEMANN, Chris      23      Open 19-29           Open            DNS


    #1 Softball Throw
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                     AG              Mark
    1         TEENER, Douglas          66       Masters 65-69      65-69          104′ 0″
    2        BELL, Mike                       70       Masters 70-74      70-74          78′ 8″
    ROBY, Doug                     57       Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS
    GOUDGE, Ted                            Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #39 Men’s Hammer
    Pl       Name                             Age      Team                   AG              Mark
    1          COOK, Bruce                      55     Masters 55-59      55-59          129′ 0″
    2         JAIN, Michael                    61      Masters 60-64     60-64         116′ 21/2
    3         ROBY, Doug                       57      Masters 55-59      55-59          113′ 101/2
    4         BELL, Mike                        70      Masters 70-74      70-74          102′ 10″
    5         BRANDT, David                62      Masters 60-64     60-64          102′ 9″
    6         ELLIS, Ken                         59      Masters 55-59      55-59          90′ 11/2
    7         SHRADER, Charles          68      Masters 65-69      65-69          83′ 111/2
    8         CRAIG, Chad                     52      Masters 50-54      50-54          83′ 8″
    9         SPRINGER, Jerrol            77      Masters 75-79       75-79          71′ 10″
    10       EWY, Ron                           66      Masters 65-69      65-69          52′ 11/4
    11        BUTTERWORTH, Bill     86      Masters 85-89      85-89          46′ 9″
    12        TEENER, Douglas            66      Masters 65-69      65-69          46′ 61/4
    GOUDGE, Ted                             Masters 60-64      60-64          DNS
    AYRES, G C                        76      Masters 75-79       75-79          DNS
    NYBERG, Tim                   57       Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS


    #41 Men’s Javelin
    Pl       Name                           Age     Team                   AG              Mark
    1     GRUENBACHER, Kurt     57     Masters 55-59      55-59          135′ 6″
    2     OVERSTAKE, Grant         60     Masters 60-64      60-64         130′ 7″
    3     ROBY, Doug                       57      Masters 55-59      55-59          117′ 01/2
    4     COOK, Bruce                      55      Masters 55-59      55-59          96′ 8″
    5     SHRADER, Charles          68      Masters 65-69      65-69          85′ 2″
    6     BELL, Mike                         70     Masters 70-74      70-74          78′ 2″
    7     NYBERG, Tim                    57      Masters 55-59      55-59          58′ 01/2
    8     TEENER, Douglas            66      Masters 65-69      65-69          57′ 1″
    GOUDGE, Ted                              Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    ORR, Floyd                         65      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS
    HANSEN, Randy               54      Masters 50-54      50-54         DNS


    #2 Super Weight Throw
    Pl       Name                          Age     Team                   AG            Mark
    1         BELL, Mike                    70      Masters 70-74      70-74          33′ 8″
    2        ROBY, Doug                   57      Masters 55-59      55-59           25′ 31/2
    3        ELLIS, Ken                     59      Masters 55-59      55-59           21′ 0″
    4        BRANDT, David            62      Masters 60-64     60-64          20′ 3″
    5        SHRADER, Charles      68      Masters 65-69      65-69          12′ 10″
    COOK, Bruce                  55      Masters 55-59       55-59          DNS
    BLACK, David                64      Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    GOUDGE, Ted                          Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    JAIN, Michael                61       Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    WILSON, Steve              67       Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS

  • 2017 | WOMENS

    #5 Women’s 55 Meters               Wind: (+0.0)
    Pl       Name                            Age   Team                     AG            Time
    1         GLYNN, Kay                     64     Masters 60-64      60-64         9.35
    2        OVERSTAKE, Claire       60     Masters 60-64      60-64         10.16
    3        STEELE, Marcia              75      Masters 75-79       75-79          11.82
    STEWART, Regina         60     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #7 Women’s 100 Meters
    Pl    Name                           Age   Team                   AG          Time            H(Pl)
    1     GOODEN, LaDonna      49     Masters 45-49      45-49       14.00 (NW)    2(1)
    2     GLYNN, Kay                   64     Masters 60-64      60-64      16.87 (NW)     2(2)
    3     OVERSTAKE, Claire     60     Masters 60-64      60-64      17.87 (NW)     2(3)
    4     ELLIS, Joann                  59     Masters 55-59      55-59       20.90 (NW)    2(4)
    5     STEELE, Marcia             75     Masters 75-79       75-79       22.08 (NW)    2(5)
    6     STEWART, Regina        60     Masters 60-64      60-64       38.43 (NW)   2(6)
    BRYAND, Maureen       50     Masters 50-54      50-54          DNS 1
    SINKLER, April              27      Open 19-29           Open          DNS 1
    WILSON, Donna            60     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS 3
    GREEN, Martha              66      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS 3
    MENSEY, Myrle A          68      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS 3
    NYBERG, Sue                   57      Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS 3

    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                     AG           Time
    Section 1 of 3                                    Wind: (+0.0)
              BRYAND, Maureen                     Masters 50-54      50-54         DNS
    SINKLER, April                            Open 19-29           Open          DNS

    Section 2 of 3                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         GOODEN, LaDonna                  Masters 45-49      45-49         14.00
    2        GLYNN, Kay                                Masters 60-64      60-64         16.87
    3        OVERSTAKE, Claire                  Masters 60-64      60-64         17.87
    4        ELLIS, Joann                              Masters 55-59       55-59          20.90
    5        STEELE, Marcia                         Masters 75-79       75-79          22.08
    6        STEWART, Regina                     Masters 60-64      60-64         38.43
    Section 3 of 3                                   Wind: (+0.0)
              WILSON, Donna                         Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    GREEN, Martha                          Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS
    MENSEY, Myrle A                      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS
    NYBERG, Sue                               Masters 55-59      55-59          DNS


    #9 Women’s 200 Meters
    Pl       Name                        Age   Team                    AG         Time             H(Pl)
    1      GLYNN, Kay                   64     Masters 60-64      60-64      36.56 (NW)    2(1)
    2     OVERSTAKE, Claire     60     Masters 60-64      60-64      41.12 (NW)     2(2)
    SINKLER, April             27      Open 19-29           Open       DNS 1
    BRYAND, Maureen      50     Masters 50-54       50-54      DNS 1
    GOODEN, LaDonna     49     Masters 45-49      45-49       DNS 1
    STEWART, Regina       60     Masters 60-64      60-64       DNS 2
    ELLIS, Joann                 59     Masters 55-59       55-59       DNS 2
    MENSEY, Myrle A        68     Masters 65-69      65-69        DNS 3
    NYBERG, Sue                 57     Masters 55-59      55-59        DNS 3
    WILSON, Donna           60     Masters 60-64      60-64       DNS 3
    GREEN, Martha            66     Masters 65-69      65-69        DNS 3
    STEELE, Marcia            75     Masters 75-79       75-79        DNS 3

    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG            Time
    Section 1 of 3                                    Wind: (+0.0)
              SINKLER, April                           Open 19-29           Open          DNS
    BRYAND, Maureen                    Masters 50-54      50-54         DNS
    GOODEN, LaDonna                   Masters 45-49      45-49         DNS

    Section 2 of 3                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         GLYNN, Kay                                Masters 60-64      60-64         36.56
    2        OVERSTAKE, Claire                  Masters 60-64      60-64         41.12
    STEWART, Regina                    Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    ELLIS, Joann                              Masters 55-59       55-59          DNS

    Section 3 of 3                                   Wind: (+0.0)
               MENSEY, Myrle A                     Masters 65-69       65-69         DNS
    NYBERG, Sue                             Masters 55-59       55-59          DNS
    WILSON, Donna                        Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    GREEN, Martha                         Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS
    STEELE, Marcia                         Masters 75-79       75-79          DNS


    #16 Women’s 1500 Meters
    Pl       Name                          Age      Team                   AG              Time
    1         STEELE, Marcia            75       Masters 75-79      75-79           11:00.67
    WILSON, Donna            60      Masters 60-64      60-64          DNS


    #46 Women’s 3000 Meters
    Pl       Name                           Age   Team                     AG              Time
    1         WILSON, Donna            60     Masters 60-64      60-64         21:25.30


    #19 Women’s 80m Hurdle
    Pl      Name                         Age   Team                   AG           Time            H(Pl)
    1     GOODEN, LaDonna       49     Masters 45-49      45-49       13.62 (NW)    1(1)
    2     GLYNN, Kay                    64     Masters 60-64      60-64       17.45 (NW)   2(1)
    3     OVERSTAKE, Claire      60     Masters 60-64      60-64       18.54 (NW)   1(2)
    SECTION RESULTS
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG              Time
    Section 1 of 2                                    Wind: (+0.0)
    1         GOODEN, LaDonna                  Masters 45-49      45-49           13.62
    2        OVERSTAKE, Claire                  Masters 60-64      60-64          18.54
    Section 2 of 2                                   Wind: (+0.0)
    1         GLYNN, Kay                                Masters 60-64      60-64         17.45


    #49 Women’s 400m Hurdle
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG              Time
    1         GOODEN, LaDonna       49     Masters 45-49      45-49           1:20.54


    #24 Women’s 1500m Walk
    Pl       Name                           Age   Team                     AG             Time
    1         WILSON, Donna            60     Masters 60-64      60-64         11:20.51


    #26 Women’s High Jump
    Pl       Name                            Age   Team                    AG           Mark
    1         BRYAND, Maureen        50     Masters 50-54      50-54         4′ 3″
    WILSON, Donna            60     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #28 Women’s Pole Vault
    Pl       Name                           Age   Team                    AG           Mark
    1         GLYNN, Kay                   64     Masters 60-64      60-64         8′ 0″


    #30 Women’s Long Jump
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                   AG            Mark
    1         BRYAND, Maureen        50     Masters 50-54      50-54         9′ 101/2 (NW)
    GLYNN, Kay                    64     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS
    WILSON, Donna            60     Masters 60-64      60-64         DNS


    #34 Women’s Shot Put
    Pl       Name                           Age    Team                    AG            Mark
    1         NYBERG, Sue                 57       Masters 55-59      55-59          24′ 7″
    2        OVERSTAKE, Claire     60       Masters 60-64      60-64         23′ 8″
    3        GREEN, Martha            66        Masters 65-69      65-69          20′ 2″
    MENSEY, Myrle A         68        Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #44 Women’s Softball Throw
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG            Mark
    1         GREEN, Martha              66      Masters 65-69      65-69          41′ 0″


    #36 Women’s Weight Throw
    Pl       Name                             Age   Team                    AG            Mark
    1         GREEN, Martha              66      Masters 65-69      65-69          21′ 6″
    MENSEY, Myrle A          68      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #38 Women’s Discus
    Pl       Name                            Age    Team                    AG             Mark
    1         GREEN, Martha              66      Masters 65-69      65-69          39′ 01/2
    OVERSTAKE, Claire      60      Masters 60-64      60-64          DNS
    WILSON, Donna            60       Masters 60-64      60-64          DNS
    NYBERG, Sue                 57       Masters 55-59      55-59           DNS
    MENSEY, Myrle A         68      Masters 65-69      65-69           DNS


    #40 Women’s Hammer
    Pl       Name                         Age   Team                     AG             Mark
    1         GLYNN, Kay                  64     Masters 60-64      60-64         86′ 11/4
    2        GREEN, Martha            66     Masters 65-69      65-69          61′ 1″
    3        NYBERG, Sue                57      Masters 55-59      55-59          55′ 51/2
    MENSEY, Myrle A        68      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #42 Women’s Javelin
    Pl       Name                           Age   Team                     AG           Mark
    1         NYBERG, Sue                 57      Masters 55-59      55-59          70′ 4″
    2        OVERSTAKE, Claire     60      Masters 60-64      60-64         49′ 6″
    3        BRYAND, Maureen       50      Masters 50-54      50-54          43′ 9″
    4        GREEN, Martha             66      Masters 65-69      65-69          33′ 6″
    MENSEY, Myrle A         68      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #3 Super Weight Throw
    Pl       Name                          Age     Team                    AG             Mark
    1         GREEN, Martha            66      Masters 65-69      65-69          15′ 0″
    ELLIS, Joann                 59      Masters 55-59      55-59           DNS
    MENSEY, Myrle A        68      Masters 65-69      65-69          DNS


    #43 Women’s Standing Long Jump
    Pl       Name                            Age   Team                    AG              Mark
    1         BRYAND, Maureen        50     Masters 50-54      50-54         6′ 10″ (NW)
    2        NYBERG, Sue                  57      Masters 55-59      55-59          5′ 01/2 (NW)
    ELLIS, Joann                   59      Masters 55-59      55-59            DNS

     

Heartland Games Records

Track & Field | *Denotes All American

  • 2016 - 2017 Records | MENS (Official as of July 4, 2017)

    55 Meters

    50-54 | Francois Boda | *6.77 | 2016
    55-59 | Roger Davis | 8.5 | 2016
    60-64 | Michael Jain | 7.76 | 2016
    65-69 | Larry Staton | *8.08 | 2016
    70-74 | Joe Hoover | *8.1 | 2016
    75-79 | James Eakel | 10.7 | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    100 Meters

    50-54 | Francois Boda | *11.92 | 2017
    55-59 | Lei Sowell | 13.96 | 2017
    60-64 | Kirk Burgess | 14.12 | 2017
    65-69 | Larry Staton | 14.04 | 2016
    70-74 | James Trent | *14.56 | 2016
    75-79 | James Eakel | 18.38 | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    200 Meters

    50-54 | Francois Boda | *23.8 | 2016
    55-59 | Jeff Lindsay | 28.47 | 2017

    60-64 | Kirk Burgess | 28.34 | 2016
    65-69 | Larry Staton | *29.48 |2017
    70-74 | James Trent | 32.28 | 2016
    75-79 | James Eakel | 39.79 | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    400 Meters

    50-54 | Francois Boda | *55.17 | 2017
    55-59 | Jeff Lindsay | 1:02.43 | 2017
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    800 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Jeff Lindsay | 2:24.97 | 2017
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    1500 Meter Run

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Randy McDermott | 05:39.2 | 2016
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    3000 Meter

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    3000 Meter Steeple Chase

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Randy McDermott | 13:05.99 | 2017
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    80 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | Joe Hoover | *14.74 | 2016
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    100 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Jim Tittel | 21.59 | 2017
    60-64 | Ernie Snodgrass | 18.23 | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    300 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Jim Tittel | 1:00.94 | 2017
    60-64 | Douglas Behr | 59.16 | 2016
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    300 Meter Dash

    50-54 | Charles Lonberger | 50.58 | 2017
    55-59 | Randy McDermott | 53.72 | 2016
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    1500 Meter Race-Walk

    50-54 | Scott Langenberg | 10:17.70 | 2017
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | Stanley Wiechert | 10:53.62 | 2017
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Standing Long Jump

    50-54 | Doug Roby | 7’1″ 3/4” | 2017
    55-59 | Ken Ellis | 7’5” | 2016
    60-64 | David Brandt | 8’6″ | 2017
    65-69 | Steve Wilson | 8’0” | 2016
    70-74 | James Trent | 6’11” | 2016
    75-79 | Joe Bingesser | 6’2” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | Bill Butterworth | 5’5” | 2016
    90+ | No Record


    Long Jump

    50-54 | Bruce Cramer | 15’3” | 2016
    55-59 | Terry Smith | 11’1” | 2016
    60-64 | David Black | 13’5″ | 2017
    65-69 | Steve Wilson | 11’7” | 2016
    70-74 | James Trent | *13’0” | 2016
    75-79 | Jon Bingesser | 10’10” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Javelin

    50-54 | Bruce Cramer | 109’10” | 2016
    55-59 | Kurt Gruenbacher | 135’6” | 2017
    60-64 | Grant Overstake | 130’7″ | 2017
    65-69 | Lee Greiner | 94’10” |2016
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Joe Bingesser | *103’11” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Hammer Throw

    50-54 | Chad Craig | 83’8″ | 2017
    55-59 | Bruce Cook | 129’0” |2017
    60-64 | Michael Jain | 116’3” | 2016
    65-69 | Charles Shrader | 83’11.5” | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Jerrol Springer | *83’0” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | Bill Butterworth | 51’8” | 2016
    90+ | No Record


    Softball Throw

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Ken Ellis | 183’2” | 2016
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | Charles Shrader | 106’6” | 2016
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Weight Throw

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Bruce Cook | 47’5.5” | 2017
    60-64 | Michael Jain | *47’6” | 2016
    65-69 | Charles Shrader | 32’11.5” | 2017

    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Jerrol Springer | 19’9.5″ | 2017
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 |Bill Butterworth | 23’6″ | 2017
    90+ | No Record


    Super Weight Throw 

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Doug Roby | 25’3.5″ | 2017
    60-64 | David Brandt | 20’3″ | 2017
    65-69 | Charles Shrader | 12’10″| 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Triple Jump

    50-54 | Bruce Cramer | 34’1” | 2016
    55-59 | Terry Smith | 19’3” | 2016
    60-64 | David Black | 25’4″ | 2017
    65-69 | Lee Greiner | 22’7” | 2016
    70-74 | Joe Hoover | *29’0” | 2016
    75-79 | Jon Bingesser | *22’8” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    High Jump

    50-54 | Sonny Hunter | 5’0″ | 2017
    55-59 | Terry Smith | 3’6” | 2016
    60-64 | David Brandt | 4’10” | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Jerrol Springer | 3’4” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Pole Vault

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | Joe Hoover | 6’6″ |2017
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Shotput

    50-54 | Chad Craig | 42’11” | 2017
    55-59 | Bruce Cook | 44’6.5″ | 2017
    60-64 | Grant Overstake | 43’1″ | 2017
    65-69 | Floyd Orr | 33’6.75″ | 2017
    70-74 | Stanley Wiechert | 30’1.5″ | 2017
    75-79 | Sheppard Miers | 35’6″ | 2017
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | Bill Butterworth | *26’2” | 2016
    90+ | No Record


    Discuss

    50-54 | Chad Craid | 129’1″ | 2017
    55-59 | Rick Anderson | *145’6” | 2016
    60-64 | Grant Overstake | 139’1″ | 2017

    65-69 | Bill Mike | 91′ 9 1/2″ | 2017
    70-74 | Stanley Wiechert | 103’4″ | 2017
    75-79 | Jon Bingesser | *102’5” | 2016
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | Bill Butterworth | *61’0” | 2016
    90+ | No Record

  • 2016 - 2017 Records | WOMENS (Official as of July 4, 2017)

    55 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Claire Overstake | 9.99 | 2016
    60-64 | Regina Stewart | 8.96 | 2016
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Carolyn Langenwalter | 11.48 | 2016
    80-84 | Alice Eakle | 15.59 | 2016
    85-89 | No Record
    90 + | No Record


    100 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Claire Overstake | 18.84 | 2016
    60-64 | Regina Stewart | *16.41 | 2016
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | Carolyn Langenwalter | 20.63 | 2016
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    200 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Claire Overstake | 46.68 | 2016
    60-64 | Regina Stewart | *35.56 | 2016
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | Carolyn Langenwalter | *40 | 2016
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    400 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    800 Meters

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    1500 Meter Run

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | Marcia Steele | 11:00.67 | 2017
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    3000 Meter Run

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | Donna Wilson | 21:25.30 | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    3000 Meter Steeplechase

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    80 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | Kay Glynn | 17.45 | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    100 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    300 Meter Hurdles

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    300 Meter Dash

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    1500 Meter Race-Walk

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Donna Wilson | 11:27.9 | 2016
    60-64 | Donna Wilson | 11:20.51 | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | Alice Eakle | 15:19.5 | 2016
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Standing Long Jump

    50-54 | Maureen Bryand | 6’10” | 2017
    55-59 | Sue Nyberg | 5’0″ 1/2″ | 2017
    60-64 | Donna Hoover | 4’2” | 2016
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Long Jump

    50-54 | Maureen Bryand | 9’10” 1/2″ | 2017
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Javelin

    50-54 | Lori Graff | 49’1” | 2016
    55-59 | Sue Nyberg | 70’4″ | 2017
    60-64 | Claire Overstake | 49’6″ | 2017
    65-69 | Martha Green | 33’6″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Hammer Throw

    50-54 | Lori Graf | *75’6” | 2016
    55-59 | Sue Nyberg | 55’5.5″ | 2017
    60-64 | Kay Glynn | 86′ 1 1/4″ | 2017
    65-69 | Martha Green | 81’1″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Softball Throw

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Weight Throw

    50-54 | Lori Graff | 27’2” | 2016
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | Martha Green | 20’2″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Super Weight Throw

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | Martha Green | 15’0″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Triple Jump

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    High Jump

    50-54 | Maureen Bryand | 4’3″ | 2017
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record

     


    Pole Vault

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | Kay Glynn | 8’0″ | 2017
    65-69 | No Record
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Shotput

    50-54 | No Record
    55-59 | Lori Graff | 29’8″ | 2017
    60-64 | Claire Overstake | 23’8″ | 2017
    65-69 | Martha Green | 20’2″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record


    Discuss

    50-54 | Lori Graff | *72’3” | 2016
    55-59 | No Record
    60-64 | No Record
    65-69 | Martha Green | 39′ 0 1/2″ | 2017
    70-74 | No Record
    75-79 | No Record
    80-84 | No Record
    85-89 | No Record
    90+ | No Record